Journalism and Communication

Free access to newspapers digitized by Google, including many historical papers. May not be full runs.

Includes U.S. and international newspapers (19th and 20th century).

The Urban Archives documents the social, economic, and physical development of the Philadelphia area from the mid-19th century to the present. The Archives collections are particularly strong in areas involving social service organizations, unions, housing development, community organizations, and contain many records from organizations involved with African Americans, education, and crime.
Contains 7 million news clippings from the Philadelphia Evening Bulletin as well as local TV newsreel footage from KYW and WPVI.

Contains audio clips of news, sports, social history and entertainment from 1896 to 1970s. Still frames or "storyboards of clips" are free, but registration is required for the free previews.

Contains a selection of radio and television clips from the Archives of the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC).

The University of Maryland's Special Collections in Mass Media & Culture holds a wide-ranging collection of resources documenting the history of radio and television broadcasting. Important collections include the National Public Broadcasting Archives (NPBA) and the Library of American Broadcasting (LAB).

Moving Image Research Collections (MIRC) strives to preserve our global moving image heritage, diversify understandings of moving image culture, and envision a better future by encouraging new interpretations of the recent past.MIRC began in 1980 with the gift of the Fox Movietone News Collection.

Contains individual network evening news broadcasts from the major U.S. national broadcast networks, including ABC, CBS, NBC, and CNN.

Created by the Internet Archive this project brings together over 577,000 news broadcasts of various origins since 2009. Useful to students of communications, media, and related fields. Visitors can search all of the captions from each program on the homepage or look at the Recent Extracted Topics word cloud.