Sound recordings Reel-to-reel tapes:
Audio-Cassettes: A small collection of audio recordings of commencement, Founder's Day addresses, lectures, etc. Godfrey Daniels Archives
Video Recordings and Motion Pictures Lehigh Video Tape Collection Leo-Arthur Kelmenson Chrysler Advertising Materials Archive Archibald Johnston Family Home Films
Compact Disks and CD-ROMs
Scrapbooks Lehigh scrapbooks: Assembled by students, alumni, departments and offices, these scrapbooks contain extremely rare ephemera, photographs, clipping, and documents. The date range is 1860s to 1970s. Most of these scrapbooks have been cataloged in the Library's online catalog ASA. The earliest Lehigh scrapbook is from 1866-1871 assembled by one of the first graduates: Scrapbook of William D. Ronaldson, Class of 1870
Some other examples are: Albert Wayne Chenoweth Scrapbook, 1892-1987 Charles E. Clapp Scrapbook, 1882-1886 Lehigh Music Festival Scrapbook (1949) Lehigh Athletics Scrapbooks, 1914-1951 Lehigh Art Exhibits Scrapbooks: 1928-1942 correspondence, clippings, flyers, posters and brochures about art exhibits took place in the Library Art Gallery (now Linderman Library Bayer Galleria) Mustard and Cheese Drama Club Scrapbook Special Collections also holds a numerous scrapbooks with historic content: General Lafayette's tour of the United States in 1824 Gold Discoveries Scrapbook, 1848-1852: A scrapbook contains a collection of nineteenth century published information about gold discoveries, mining, economical influence and transportation around the world, including Australia, Panama, Chile and California. Don Ritter Scrapbooks: 13 volumes of oversize scrapbooks documenting Ritter's time as Congressman, 1979-1993. (in Don Ritter Papers SC MS 0110)
Newspaper Clippings: Collected by Media Relations Dept. mostly through "clipping agencies", 1970s - 1990s (in University Archives collection)
Photographs and Albums Lehigh Photograph Collection Postcard Collection Stereograph Collection
Other photographic collections and albums: Special Collections holds numerous historic photograph collections and albums on various topics, such as civil and structural engineering, construction of bridges and dams, public works, mines and mining, and pictorial works related to geographic locations, like Lehigh Valley, Philadelphia, Bronx (New York), Juragua (Cuba), Civil War, Mustard and Cheese Drama Club, Lehigh Music Festival.
Lehigh University Traditions and Experiences: Oral history interview prepared for Public History course. Topics include coeducation, Lehigh sports, theater, music and band.
Oral History Collections in Beyod Steel "Women of Bethlehem Steel" "In the Age of Steel; Oral Histories from Bethlehem, Pennsylvania"
Collection of oral history interviews with Lehigh alumni, faculty, staff and retired librarians Contact Special Collections for more information about this "on-going project". (2005-2020)