U.S. Government Information: Data and Statistics

The last edition of this work was published by the Census in 2012.

Here you will find data, tools, and resources to conduct research, develop web and mobile applications, design data visualizations, and more.

The Federal Interagency Forum on Child and Family Statistics (Forum) is a collection of 23 Federal government agencies involved in research and activities related to children and families. The Forum was founded in 1994 and formally established in April 1997 under Executive Order No. 13045.

BJS is the primary statistical agency of the Department of Justice. It is one of the thirteen principal federal statistical agencies throughout the Executive Branch, agencies whose activities are predominantly focused on the collection, compilation, processing, or analysis of information for statistical purposes.

The Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program generates reliable statistics for use in law enforcement. It also provides information for students of criminal justice, researchers, the media, and the public. The program has been providing crime statistics since 1930. The UCR Program includes data from more than 18,000 city, university and college, county, state, tribal, and federal law enforcement agencies.

Available from April 1995 forward, this monthly publication is prepared by the Council of Economic Advisers for the Joint Economic Committee. It provides economic information on gross domestic product, income, employment, production, business activity, prices, money, credit, security markets, Federal finance, and international statistics.

FRASER is a digital library of U.S. economic, financial, and banking history—particularly the history of the Federal Reserve System.

The National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) is the primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data related to education in the U.S. and other nations. NCES is located within the U.S. Department of Education and the Institute of Education Sciences.

The primary purpose of the Digest of Education Statistics is to provide a compilation of statistical information covering the broad field of American education from prekindergarten through graduate school.

Produced by the U. S. Energy Information Administration. Monthly data is recombined into annual. Energy data by sector: see the Renewable Energy section.

Data for about 140 countries but with varying specificity and time depth. Most data require purchase, but a few publications are free and some of the data can be found in SourceOECD. Hint: select Energy in the Theme column.

The Budget of the United States Government contains the Budget Message of the President, information on the President's priorities, budget overviews organized by agency, and summary tables.

Provides quick access to statistics on topics of public health importance and is organized alphabetically. Links are provided to publications that include the statistics presented, to sources of more data, and to related web pages.

An annual report on trends in health statistics

From this website you can access the many various surveys and data collection systems sponsored by the NCHS.

he goal of this archive is to provide access to substance abuse and mental health research data and to promote the use of the data in understanding and assessing substance abuse and mental health problems and the impact of related treatment systems.

Since the passage of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, the Office of Immigration Statistics has responsibility to carry out two statutory requirements: 1) to collect and disseminate to Congress and the public data and information useful in evaluating the social, economic, environmental, and demographic impact of immigration laws; and 2) to establish standards of reliability and validity for immigration statistics collected by the Department’s operational Components.

CPSC is charged with protecting the public from unreasonable risks of injury or death associated with the use of the thousands of types of consumer products under the agency's jurisdiction.

The Injuries, Illnesses, and Fatalities (IIF) program produces a wide range of information about workplace injuries and illnesses. These data are collected and reported annually through the Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII) and the Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI).

The Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS), part of the Department of Transportation (DOT) is the preeminent source of statistics on commercial aviation, multimodal freight activity, and transportation economics, and provides context to decision makers and the public for understanding statistics on transportation.

This site offers historic census data back to 1790, the first decennial census.

CBP is an annual series that provides subnational economic data by industry. This series includes the number of establishments, employment during the week of March 12, first quarter payroll, and annual payroll.

The economic census serves as the foundation for the measurement of U.S. businesses, including the Island Areas, and their economic impact.

The Census of Agriculture is a complete count of U.S. farms and ranches and the people who operate them.