This is the "Home" page of the "English 2: Review of Selected News Sources" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

English 2: Review of Selected News Sources  

Last Updated: Mar 17, 2011 URL: http://libraryguides.lehigh.edu/content.php?pid=197903 Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Selected sources of Online and Television News

Google News Timeline

Google News Timeline  "is a web application that organizes search results chronologically. It allows users to view news and other data sources on a browsable, graphical timeline. Available data sources include recent and historical news, scanned newspapers and magazines, blog posts, sports scores, and information about various types of media, like music albums and movies."

      

    Databases for Newspapers and other news formats

    Below are listed some database sources of newspapers. In addition you can go directly to the website for newspapers, however some require you to create accounts or pay for articles. The databases provided by the library have no costs to the user associated with them.

    • America's Newspapers
      America's Newspapers contains the full text content of over 650 U.S. newspapers. Includes the New York Times and many major newspapers.140 of these titles are exclusively available from this service. Can be searched individually or as multiple titles. Interface is capable of searching the full-text, or limiting to headline, date, author, topic or section of the article record. The papers are updated daily, however the archive depth varies by newspaper.
    • Lexis/Nexis Academic
      Provides full text from national, regional and international newspapers, business and general news magazines as well as media transcripts from television and radio programs. Includes the New York Times and many major newspapers.
    • Wall Street Journal (eastern edition)
      The Wall Street Journal, Eastern Edition, is accessible from ProQuest. Issues back to 1984 are available in this database.
    • Christian Science Monitor
      This national newspaper no longer publishes in print. It is now available only on the internet.
     

    HULU

    Hulu  While primarily thought of as a online source of entertainment and primetime television programming, there is a considerable amount of news program content available via Hulu. Hulu's  programming "is provided by more than 225 leading content companies, including FOX, NBC Universal, ABC, Lionsgate, MGM, National Geographic, Paramount, A&E Television Networks, PBS, and Warner Bros. Television Group."

    My Profile

    Profile Image
    Roseann Bowerman
    Contact Info
    Social Sciences Librarian
    Fairchild Martindale Library
    Room 613 (Mart wing, 3rd Floor)
    Office: 610- 758-3053
    rb04@lehigh.edu
    Send Email
     
    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip